CARA success at British Rowing Indoor Championships

A number of CARA clubs sent representatives to take part in the second British Rowing Indoor Championships on Sat 12th December 2015  – with some excellent results for the coast against rowers from across the UK.

The coast’s top result came early in the day, with Shoreham’s Charlotte Pigg taking home the British Champion title, cruising to gold in the women’s 30-39 2k category in a time of 7mins 17secs, significantly ahead of the other competitors in her field.

Shoreham's Charlotte Pigg taking the Gold Medal at the British Rowing Indoor Championships 2015 - credit Naomi Baker

Shoreham’s Charlotte Pigg taking the Gold Medal at the British Rowing Indoor Championships 2015 – credit Naomi Baker

Shoreham also produced two other medal winners, with bronzes from Sarah Faith in the women’s 30-39 lightweight category and from Max Huxtable in the open men’s lightweight competition. The latter had a storming start, matching the eventual winner GB rower Richard Chambers stroke for stroke over the first 500m.However, unable to maintain the pace set by the full-time GB athlete, Max would eventually take the bronze medal;  an impressive performance against one of the nation’s best lightweight rowers.

Japan2015-0879small

Max Huxtable’s storming start in the open men’s lightweight competition

Eastbourne’s Steve Turner took home CARA’s final medal – a bronze in the men’s 50-54 category with an impressive 6:32.6.

Alongside the CARA competitors there were impressive sights as the GB mens eight battled it out in the open 2k event – a huge time from Moe Sbihi as he took Matthew Pinsent’s long-standing British record.

A huge congratulations to CARA’s medal winners, and to everyone who took part in the event. Other times were impressive against stiff national competition and show the strength of the coastal rowers.

Full results from the CARA competitors below:

Rower Club Event Time
Charlotte Pigg Shoreham 30-39 Women 7:17.5 1st Place
Sarah Bareham Shoreham 30-39 Lightweight Women 7:46.7 3rd Place
Max Huxtable Shoreham Open Lightweight Men 6:37.4 3rd Place
Steve Turner Eastbourne 50-54 Mens  6:32.6 3rd Place
Other CARA Rowers:
Jamie Waterhouse Eastbourne U23 Mens 7:24.8 4th Place
Tyler Amos Deal U23 Mens 6:25.3 5th Place
Robin McCorkell Dover U23 Mens 6:38.9 9th Place
Chris Price Dover Open Lightweight Men 7:07.4 6th Place
Thomas Faith Shoreham 30-39 Men 6:28.8 11th Place
Cian Kennedy Shoreham 40-49 Mens 6:42.2 16th Place
Nick Bailey Dover 60-64 Mens 7:29.5 8th Place
Phoebe Mercer Shorheam Year 11 Girls 1484m 26th Place
Jade Axton Deal Year 11 Girls 1449m 31st Place
Victoria Ward Deal Year 11 Girls 1442m 33rd Place
Imogen Duncan Deal Year 7 Girls 431m 11th Place
Sonny Bell Deal Year 8 Boys 771m 8th Place
James Taylor Deal Year 8 Boys 617m 25th Place
Georgina Ford Deal Year 8 Girls 634m 24th Place
Lucy Rowarth Deal Year 8 Girls 628m 25th Place
Mia Giles Deal Year 9 Girls 848m 45th Place
Rachel Ellerby Deal Year 10 Girls 1266m 25th Place
Emma Boccolini Deal Year 10 Girls 1205m 39th Place
Lauren Kemp Deal Year 10 Girls 1064m 57th Place

Medal winners in bold

« (Previous Post)